CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Juno Song
Director
LS Cable America, Inc.
920 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of flexible foam dielectric feeder transmission line from an unspecified country of origin

Dear Mr. Song:

In your letter dated October 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise concerned includes four models of flexible foam dielectric feeder transmission line.

The first transmission line is model number HFC 12D. This cable is comprised of a central conductor of copper-clad aluminum measuring 4.8 mm in diameter. That central conductor is surrounded by a foamed polyethylene dielectric (insulator) measuring 12.0 mm in diameter. The dielectric is then surrounded by a second conductor made of annularly corrugated copper tube measuring 13.8 mm in diameter. The second conductor is then surrounded by a halogen-free, flame-retardant jacket that measures 16.0mm in diameter.

The second transmission line is model number HFC 22D. This cable is comprised of a central conductor made from smooth copper tube measuring 9.0 mm in diameter. That central conductor is surrounded by a foamed polyethylene dielectric (insulator) measuring 22.1 mm in diameter. The dielectric is then surrounded by a second conductor made of annularly corrugated copper tube measuring 24.9 mm in diameter. The second conductor is then surrounded by a halogen-free, flame-retardant jacket that measures 27.9 mm in diameter.

The third transmission line is model number HFC 33D. This cable is comprised of a central conductor made from smooth copper tube measuring 13.1 mm in diameter. That central conductor is surrounded by a foamed polyethylene dielectric (insulator) measuring 32.4 mm in diameter. The dielectric is then surrounded by a second conductor made of annularly corrugated copper tube measuring 36.0 mm in diameter. The second conductor is then surrounded by a halogen-free, flame-retardant jacket that measures 39.0 mm in diameter.

The forth transmission line is model number HFC 42D. This cable is comprised of a central conductor made from helically corrugated copper tube measuring 17.1 mm in diameter. That central conductor is surrounded by a foamed polyethylene dielectric (insulator) measuring 42.5 mm in diameter. The dielectric is then surrounded by a second conductor made of annularly corrugated copper tube measuring 46.5 mm in diameter. The second conductor is then surrounded by a halogen-free, flame-retardant jacket that measures 50.0 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading, for each of the flexible foam dielectric feeder transmission lines (HFC 12D, HFC 22D, HFC 33D and HFC 42D) will be 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division